Michael Hunsaker

AEA/SAG-AFTRA

Douglas, Gorman, Rothacker, & Wilhelm, Inc.

A TALENT AGENCY - 33 West 46th Street, Suite 801 - New York, NY 10036

tel. (212) 382-2000 - fax (212) 719-2878

National Tours/Off-Broadway/NY Theatre:              

​

Ragtime (First Nat’l - Dir: Frank Galati)

Chance & Chemistry (Loesser Centennial)

Children & Art (Sondheim’s 75th)

Listen to My Heart (Original Cast Recording)

My Deah (w/Nancy Opel, Maxwell Caufield)

The Gunfighter

The Time Machine

The Tragic… Life of the Singing Nun

The Odyssey (American Premiere)

Merrily We Roll Along

​

Regional Theatre:        

​

Kiss Me, Kate

Mamma Mia

Mamma Mia

Carousel

Les Misèrables      

Les Misèrables     

Les Misèrables     

Jesus Christ Superstar

Mamma Mia!

Spamalot (w/Davis Gaines)

Smokey Joe’s Cafe  

Into the Woods 

Next to Normal     

AIDA (w/Montego Glover)    

Beauty and the Beast     

Das Barbecü     

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof     

Les Misèrables 

AIDA (w/Nikki Renee Daniels)

Into the Woods (w/Christianne Noll)

Camelot (w/Debby Boone) 

Fiddler on the Roof (w/Paul Sorvino) 

Ragtime (w/Norm Lewis,  Julia Murney)

Jesus Christ Superstar     

Miss Saigon (w/Kevin Gray)

West Side Story     

South Pacific         

Putting it Together

Carousel    

Godspell

Children of Eden (Cast Recording)

​

Film/Television:

​

Far From the Tree    

The President Show (Comedy Central)

ED - “Exceptions” (NBC)    

The Shaft    

As the World Turns (CBS)    

All My Children (ABC)

​

​

Younger Brother (u/s & perf)  

Featured Performer     

Ensemble     

Michael     

Coach    

The Gunfighter

Thomas    

Father Lyon    

Proteus/Achilles et al.    

Frank Shepard

​

​

Fred Graham/Petruchio

Sam

Sam

Billy Bigelow    

Jean Valjean (BWW Award)     

Jean Valjean    

Jean Valjean (LA Scenie Award)

Judas    

Sam    

Galahad et al.    

Michael    

Cinderella’s Prince/Wolf     

Dan    

Radames    

The Beast    

Siegfried et al.    

Brick                                 

Marius    

Radames    

Cinderella’s Prince              

Lancelot                              

Perchik                              

Younger Brother                 

Jesus                                 

Chris (u/s & perf)              

Tony                                 

Lt. Joseph Cable                

Man 2         

Billy Bigelow (u/s)    

Jesus     

Storyteller

​

​

​

Drew (lead)    

Reporter (Rec)    

Sean Ellis (Guest Star)    

ESU Cop    

Sven (Rec U5)         

Nurse Matt (U5)

            

​

Livent/PACE/SFX

Minskoff Theatre 

New Amsterdam Theatre 

Studio 54 (Upstairs) 

Abingdon Theatre 

NYMF

NYMF

NYMF

Theatre at St. Clements 

Gallery Players

​

​

Virginia Music Theatre

ACT of Connecticut

New Theatre

Actor’s Playhouse 

Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 

Casa Mañana 

Musical Theatre West 

Casa Mañana 

Tuachan Center for the Arts

Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 

Finger Lakes MT Festival 

Seattle 5th Avenue 

New Helvetia Theatre 

Sacramento Music Circus 

ArtPark 

Mason Street Warehouse 

The Kennedy Theatre  

Sacramento Music Circus 

ArtPark 

Theatreworks (Palo Alto, CA)

North Carolina Theatre 

North Carolina Theatre 

North Carolina Theatre 

W. Virginia Public Theatre 

Paper Mill Playhouse 

North Carolina Theatre 

Merry-Go-Round Playhouse 

Arvada Center 

Paper Mill Playhouse 

Mill Mountain Theatre

Paper Mill Playhouse

​

​

​

Dir: Dave Thomas

Dir: Andre Allen

Dir: Kevin Dowling

Dir: Dick Maas

Dir: Maria Wagner, et al.

Dir: Angela Tessinari

Training & Special Skills:    

​

BFA in Music Theatre - Florida State University       MFA in Film Production – Full Sail University

Composer/Lyricist, Filmmaker, Great Sight Reader, Dialects, Rollerblade/skate, Licensed Driver, Plays Sports